MHS Senior Scholarships and Awards


The Senior Scholarship and Awards program was held at the Menomonie High School on Tuesday, May 2nd.


The following very long list of awards, honors and scholarships were given out to the MHS graduating class of 2022.Over $87,000 in local scholarships were awarded.



National Awards

National Merit Scholarship - Kevin Leach


President's Award for Educational Excellence

Cole Delong, Matthew Glaus, Isaac Hoyt, Isabella Jacobsen, Kayla Kelsey, Kevin Leach, Shannon Mason, Logan McCoy, Jude Ogden


U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award - Noah Feddersen, Shannon Mason


U.S. Marine Corps Awards

NROTC Scholarship – Joaquin Gamez

Scholastic Excellence Award – Jude Ogden

Distinguished Athlete Award – Brooks Brewer, Emma Flug

Semper Fidelis Band Award - Madeline DeVries



State of Wisconsin Awards and Scholarships

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award - Lauren Berg


Wisconsin Global Scholars – Global Education Achievement Certificate

Emily Anderson, Alexandria Andrews, Riley Beazley, Alexis Benrud, Samantha Brown, Helen Chen, Ellen Dingwall, Madeline Ellison, Zoey Gayan, Adia Higbie, Kayla Kelsey, Kevin Leach, Shannon Mason, Madison Moses, Mia Smith, Laura Soules


STEM Awards

Cole Delong, Allison Falkner, Benjamin Hecker, Megan Hintzman, Kevin Leach, Joseph Leipnitz, Mia Smith, Evelyn Uetz


Valedictorians

Kierce Hemauer, Isabella Jacobsen, Lauren Kado, Shannon Mason, Kevin Leach, Jude Ogden, Parker Schultz


Wisconsin Academic Excellence Higher Education

Kevin Leach, Shannon Mason, Jude Ogden


High School Heisman - School Winner - Lauren Kado


Wisconsin Troopers Association - Madeline DeVries


WIAA Scholar Athlete Awards - Isabella Jacobsen, Kevin Leach



Senior Student Council Awards

Executive Council

President - Grace Hasse

Vice President - Logan McCoy

Secretary - Jude Ogden

Treasurer - Kevin Leach


Class of 2022

President - Karissa Brunner

Vice President - Shannon Mason

Secretary - Helen Chen

Treasurer - John Kluge

Representative - Blane Keyes

Representative - Samantha Brown



Academic Awards

Students earning an academic award must have maintained a certain cumulative grade point average by the end of 9th grade, 10th grade, 11th grade and end of Semester 1 of 12th grade to be eligible for an award. Students can earn up to four (4) total Academic Awards.


Students earning the Big Rivers Conference Academic Awards - are noted with (*) (3.5 GPA + letter in varsity sport)


LEVEL I AWARDS had a 3.25 cumulative grade point average at the end of Semester 1, 12th grade [1st Award]


Emily Anderson, Caleb Babl, Riley Beazley, Landon Bien, Nevaeh Bowman, Kong Pheng Chang, Isaac Christison, Keith Davis, Connor Dean, William Feller, Samantha Hein, Adia Higbie, Megan Hintzman, Leighla Hoyt, Nicholas Jacobs, Camden Johnson, Dominic Johnson, Michael King, Isaiah Klem, Caleb Kopaczewski, Dorothy Krumenauer, Peevxwm Lee, Caleb Macke, Sophia Mnichowicz, Aysha Mounir, Alayna Myren, Connor Neisius, Eden Pellett, Jenna Shaefer*, Canyon Schleifer, David Smiskey, Samantha Stephens, Eujin Vang, Bryce Wittig, Asia Yang, Stephanie Yang



LEVEL II AWARDS had a 3.50 cumulative grade point average at the end of 11th grade, and a 3.25 cumulative grade point average at the end of Semester 1, 12th grade [2nd Award]


Elias Anderson*, Samuel Anderson*, Alexandria Andrews, Cecelia Behrend*, Carter Christensen, Joaquin Gamez*, Matthew Glaus, Maxwell Hildebrandt, Kaden Holmstadt, Thomas Isenberger*, Samuel Mars, Grayson Obenberger, Son Pham*, Presten Rockwell, Breanna Shilts, Lucas Smith*, Domenic Stellino, Taryn Thompson, Gabriel Tronnier, William Weber, Will Worthington



LEVEL III AWARDS had a 3.75 cumulative grade point average at the end of 10th grade, a 3.50 cumulative grade point average at the end of 11th grade, and a 3.25 cumulative grade point average at the end of Semester 1, 12th grade [3rd Award]


Alexis Anderson*, Paige Anderson*, Alexis Benrud*, Lauren Berg*, Emmy Bignell, Isaac Blomquist*, Brooks Brewer*, Samantha Brown*, Karissa Brunner*, Anna Burns, Jenna Castillo, Helen Chen*, Teagan Christenson*, Cole Delong, Madeline Devries*, Ellen Dingwall, Isabel Eckert*, Gavin Exner*, Allison Falkner, Zoey Gayan*, Raelee Granger, Grace Hasse*, Benjamin Hecker, Logan Hollinger*, Max Holzhueter*, Aaron Hoyt*, Isaac Hoyt*, Blane Keyes*, Kali Kirby, Bryant Kluge, Grant Larson, Emma Mommsen*, Madison Moses*, Madeline Palmer*, Ali Ruch*, Mia Smith*, Molly Smolarek, Sophia Sobota*, Laura Soules, Reed Styer*, Spencer Sutliff*, Evelyn Uetz*, Dejntxhee Vang, Peyton Wayne*, Olivia Wiger



LEVEL IV AWARDS had a 4.00 cumulative grade point average at the end of 9th grade, a 3.75 cumulative grade point average at the end of 10th grade, a 3.50 cumulative grade point average at the end of 11th grade, and a 3.25 cumulative grade point average at the end of Semester 1, 12th grade [4th Award]


Kylie Braun, Halle Buhr*, Madeline Ellison, Noah Feddersen*, Emma Flug*, Carter Giesking*, Emma Hastings*, Kierce Hemauer*, Isabella Jacobsen*, Lauren Kado*, Isabella Kaufmann*, Kayla Kelsey, John Kluge*, Alexzandra Kruschke, Brayden Larson, Kevin Leach*, Joseph Leipnitz*, Shannon Mason*, Logan McCoy*, Jude Ogden*, Kira Prochnow*, Parker Schultz*, Kinsey Singerhouse*, Shelby Thornton*



Professional, Business, Service Scholarships

[*] Represents scholarships whose funds are managed by The Community Foundation of Dunn County (CFDC)


Alcivia Scholarship - Madison Moses

Bremer Bank Community Involvement Scholarship* - Raelee Granger

Bremer Bank Diversity Scholarship* – Joaquin Gamez

AnnMarie Foundation Scholarship - Helen Chen, Cole Delong

AnnMarie Technical School Scholarship - Leighla Hoyt, Son Pham

Chapter AN P.E.O. Scholarship - Olivia Wiger

Chapter ER P.E.O. Star Scholarship - Allison Falkner

Dairy State Bank Scholarship* - Anna Burns

Dick’s Fresh Market Scholarship - Carter Christenson

Dollars for Scholars Scholarship/MAPS* - Madeline Palmer, Reed Styer

Downtown Menomonie Scholarship - Adia Higbie

Dunn County Fish & Game Scholarship - Karissa Brunner

Dunn Energy Cooperative Scholarship - Madeline Ellison, Alexzandra Kruschke GFWC/Menomonie Women’s Club Scholarship - Kayla Kelsey

KADO KARES Scholarship - Kierce Hemauer, Parker Schultz

Kanda Kruisers Snowmobile Club Scholarship - Grace Hasse

Junior Achievement Young Entrepreneur Competition - Alexis Benrud

Legacy Scholarship for Spanish Studies* - Samantha Brown

Menomonie Moose Lodge #1584 Scholarships -

Samantha Brown, Raelee Granger, Grace Hasse,

Isabella Jacobsen, Alexzandra Kruschke


MarketPlace Foods Scholarship* - Kinsey Singerhouse, Bryce Wittig

Masonic Lodge #164 - Madison Moses

Mary Crownhart Youth Service Award - Kayla Kelsey

Mayo Clinic Health Care Careers Scholarship - Samantha Brown

Mayo Clinic Dependent Scholarship - Anna Burns, Carter Giesking, Shelby Thornton

Menomonie / Colfax Kiwanis Scholarship

Samantha Brown, Raelee Granger, Kevin Leach


Menomonie Athletic Booster Club Scholarship (MABC) - Emma Flug, Joseph Leipnitz Menomonie Class of 1959 Scholarship* - Allison Falkner

Menomonie Faculty Scholarship - William Ellison*

Lauren Berg, Emma Flug, Caleb Macke


Menomonie Lions Club Scholarship - Kevin Leach, Kinsey Singerhouse

Menomonie Optimist Club Scholarship - Adia Higbie

Menomonie Optimist Youth of the Month Awards:

October – Madeline Palmer November – Caleb Macke

January – Lauren Berg February – Dominic Johnson

April – Leighla Hoyt May – Matthew Glaus


Menomonie Professional Police Association Scholarship - Emily Anderson

Mind Over Matter [M.O.M.] Scholarship - Samantha Brown

Sons of Norway Loven Lodge #29 - Caleb Kopaczewski

Synergy Cooperative Scholarship - Kira Prochnow

Tainter Trail Tamers Snowmobile Club Scholarship - Devin Klatt

Talen Trust General Education Scholarship* - Zoey Gayan

Westconsin Credit Union - Kevin Leach, Joseph Leipnitz

West Wisconsin Telcom, 24/7 Telcom-

Emily Anderson, Grace Hasse,

Alexzandra Kruschke, Kinsey Singerhouse



Memorial & Legacy Scholarships

[*] Represents scholarships whose funds are managed by The Community Foundation of Dunn County (CFDC)


Nathan Bauer Memorial True Heart Award -Gavin Exner, Nicholas Haviland

Ray Dusso Memorial Lunch Bucket Award - Parker Schultz

Gerry Moseler “Big Mose” Memorial Scholarship - LaSean Vue

Bryan “Bigs” Bignell Memorial Scholarship* - Peyton Wayne

Garrett Buckley Memorial Scholarship* - Brianna Forster

Eugene Flug Memorial Scholarship* - Halle Buhr

Eric Goers Memorial Scholarship* - Helen Chen

Ricky Hanson Memorial Scholarship - Logan McCoy

Bjarne Heian Memorial Scholarship* -

Teagan Christenson, Joaquin Gamez, Isabella Kaufmann,

Caleb Macke, Connor Neisius


Cammie B. Johnson Memorial Scholarship* - Camden Johnson

Thomas Andrew Krook Memorial Scholarship* - Mia Smith

Raymond Ludka, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Emma Flug

David Maves Memorial Scholarship - Grace Hasse

Scot Miller Memorial Scholarship* - Isabella Jacobsen

Lucy Murray Memorial Scholarship* - Shelby Thornton

Kathleen Piatz Memorial Scholarship* - Brianna Forster

Lynn Pritchard Memorial Scholarship - Emma Hastings

Frances Schneider Memorial Scholarship - Madeline Ellison

Lois Siefert Memorial Scholarship* - Aysha Mounir, Kinsey Singerhouse, Olivia Wiger

Dave and Jean Sjuggerud Memorial Scholarship* - Kevin Leach

Steve Terry Memorial Scholarship - Cecelia Behrend

Dr. James M. Ulesich Memorial Scholarship* - Samantha Hein

1st Lt. Jeremy Wolfe Memorial Scholarship* - Matthew Glaus

Ken Willard Memorial Scholarship* - Paloma da Silva Costa



Additional College Scholarships

[*] Represents scholarships whose funds are managed by The Community Foundation of Dunn County (CFDC)


Emily Anderson - Wisconsin Professional Police Association (WPPA), $1,000. Attending UW Eau Claire.


Alexis Benrud - Junior Achievement Scholarship. Attending UW- Stout.


Kylie Braun - New Blue Devil First-Year Student Scholarship. Attending UW-Stout.


Samantha Brown - National Guard full ride scholarship, US Army. GI Bill and GI Kicker, US Government. Attending UW La Crosse.


Karissa Brunner - Academic Scholarship based on GPA/Rank/ACT score, $3,000. Attending South Dakota State University.


Halle Buhr - ArtsECO PSOA Scholarship, Chancellor's Merit Tier 2 Scholarship, Frederick R. Layton Scholarship, UW Credit Union Scholarship. Attending UW-Milwaukee.


Cole Delong - Wisconsin Alumni Association Chippewa Valley Chapter scholarship. Attending UW Madison.


Madeline DeVries - Academic Achievement Award, $15,000. Campus Visit Award, $250. Early Sabre Award, $500. Attending Marian University, Fond du Lac, WI.


Madeline Ellison - Stout Foundation Scholarship (Hughitt and Orvetta Braker

Moltzau), $1,700. Attending UW-Stout.


Allison Falkner - Presidential Grant. Attending UW Stevens Point.


Noah Feddersen - Non-Resident Tuition Benefit, $2,685. Presidential Honor Award, $8,000. Full-ride athletic scholarship. Attending North Dakota State University.


Carter Giesking - Academic Honor Scholarship. Attending University of St. Thomas.

Grace Hasse - Presidential Gold Scholarship. Attending UW Stevens Point.


Samantha Hein - Dean's Scholarship, $24,500. Out of State Grant, $2,000. Attending Saint Mary's University of Minnesota.


Isabella Jacobsen - Athletic Scholarship for cross country and track, $2,700.00. Attending UW Madison.


Kevin Leach - National Merit Finalist Scholarship - Full tuition/fees/room/board. Attending the University of Idaho.


Logan McCoy - Soaring Eagle Scholarship, $3,000. Eagle Apprenticeship, $1,000. Attending UW La Crosse.


Madison Moses - Falcon Fly Higher Scholarship. Attending UW River Falls.

Madelyn Palmer - President's Honor Scholarship, $2500. Athletic Grant - Women's Cross Country/Track, $1000. Attending Winona State University.


Kira Prochnow - Aimee Thompson Memorial Scholarship, Wisconsin Interscholastic Horsemanship Association. Attending UW River Falls.


Mia Smith - National Scholars Award, Wisconsin Access Award. Attending University of Iowa.

Reed Styer - Concordia University St. Paul Football Scholarship.


Evelyn Uetz - Inspiring Innovation Scholarship, $1,000. Attending UW Stout.


menomonie_minute-header_background.png
menomonie_minute-logo-maroon.png